Search for:

Privacy Policy

We take data protection and information security very seriously. The effective management of all personal data, including security and confidentiality, is the heart of our business and naturally underpins our practices and processes.

This privacy policy informs you about the type, scope and purpose of the processing of personal data we collect, use and process as a part of our website and its functions and content as well as our external online presences, such as our Social Media Profiles (the “Services”).

This policy applies to you, the User of our Services and us the provider of the Services and governs the processing of your personal data in context of our Services and business.

This Policy last updated on 01stof April 2021.

Name and contact details of the responsible person:

Oblivion Services

4388 R. Saint-Denis Suite 200 #348

Montréal, QC H2J 2L1

Canada

www.oblivionservices.ca

email: info@oblivionservices.ca

Oblivion Services proceeds with all data processing procedures (e.g. collection, processing and transmission) in accordance with the statutory provisions of Canada`s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and in line with the EU`s Regulation 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation).

The following provides you with an overview of the type of data collected and how it is used and passed on, the security measures Oblivion Services takes to protect your data and how you can exercise your rights.

Data Subject Rights

You have a number of ‘Data Subject Rights’ below is some information on what they are and how you can exercise them. There is more information on each right on the Office of the Privacy Commissioner website and you can simply follow the link provided to learn more.

Right to information: You can request information from us as to whether and to what extent we process your data.

Right to rectification: If we process your data that is incomplete or incorrect, you can request that we correct or complete it at any time.

Right to erasure: You may request that we erase your data if we are processing it unlawfully or if the processing disproportionately interferes with your legitimate interests in protection. Please note that there may be reasons that prevent immediate deletion, e.g. in the case of legally regulated retention obligations. Irrespective of the exercise of your right to deletion, we will delete your data immediately and completely, insofar as there is no legal or statutory obligation to retain data in this respect.

Right to restriction of processing: You may request us to restrict the processing of your data if you dispute the accuracy of the data for a period of time that allows us to verify the accuracy of the data, the processing of the data is unlawful, but you object to erasure and request restriction of data use instead, we no longer need the data for the intended purpose, but you still need this data to assert or defend legal claims, or you have objected to the processing of the data.

Right to data portability: You may request that we provide you with the data you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and that you may transfer this data to another controller without hindrance from us, provided that we process this data on the basis of a revocable consent given by you or for the performance of a contract between us, and this processing is carried out with the aid of automated procedures. If technically feasible, you may request us to transfer your data directly to another controller.

Right to object: If we process your data for legitimate interest, you may object to this data processing at any time; this would also apply to profiling based on these provisions. We will then no longer process your data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims. You may object to the processing of your data for the purpose of direct marketing at any time without giving reasons.

Right of complaint: If you are of the opinion that we violate applicable data protection law when processing your data, please contact us so that we can clarify any questions. Of course, you also have the right to contact the supervisory authority responsible for you, the respective state office for data protection supervision. If you wish to assert any of the aforementioned rights against us, please contact us. In case of doubt, we may request additional information to confirm your identity.

Where the processing of your personal information is based on consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent without detriment at any time by contacting us.

The above rights may be limited in some circumstances, for example, if fulfilling your request would reveal personal information about another person, if you ask us to delete information which we are required to have by law, or if we have compelling legitimate interests to keep it. We will let you know if that is the case and will then only use your information for these purposes. You may also be unable to continue using our services if you want us to stop processing your personal information.

We encourage you to get in touch if you have any concerns with how we collect or use your personal information. You do however also have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, their contact details can be found on their website.

Please direct all requests for information, requests for information or objections to data processing to us.

What are the relevant legal bases for processing your data?

The following informs you about the legal basis of us processing your data and unless the legal basis is not specifically mentioned, the following applies:

Consent – This is where we have asked you to provide explicit permission to process your data for a particular purpose.

Contract – This is where we process your information to fulfil a contractual arrangement, we have made with you.

Answering your business enquiries – This is where we process your information to reply to your messages, e-mails, posts, calls, etc.

Legitimate Interests – This is where we rely on our interests as a reason for processing, generally this is to provide you with the best products and service in the most secure and appropriate way. Of course, before relying on any of those legitimate interests we balance them against your interests and make sure they are compelling enough and will not cause any unwarranted harm.

Legal Obligation– This is where we have a statutory or other legal obligation to process the information, such as for the investigation of crime.

Vital interests – This is where we process your information for communications about security, privacy and performance improvements of our services. Or for establishing, exercising or defending our legal rights.

Collection, use and storage of personal data

When you use the online offer, Oblivion Services collects different data from you, partly also so-called personal data. This is information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter “data subject”).

Visiting the Oblivion Services website in general

When visiting our website, you transmit data to our web server (due to technical necessity) via your internet browser. The following data is recorded during an ongoing connection for communication between your internet browser and our web server:

Date and time of the request.

Name of the requested file.

Page from which the file was requested.

Access status (file transferred, file not found, etc.).

Web browser and operating system used.

Complete IP address of the requesting computer.

Amount of data transferred.

For reasons of technical security, to defend against attempted attacks on our web server, this data is stored by us for a short period of time. It is not possible for us to draw conclusions about individual persons based on this data. The legal basis for the storage is our legitimate interest.

Further personal information is only collected if you provide it voluntarily, for example in the context of an enquiry or registration. Depending on the area concerned, Oblivion Services uses the personal data provided by you to answer your enquiries, to process your order and for the purpose of technical administration of the websites. In detail, the use in the respective areas follows as follows:

Application Forms

If you send us application via our application forms, your details from the form, including the contact, background, and educational details, you provide, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing your application and in the event of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

The processing of the data entered in the application form is therefore based exclusively on your consent. You can revoke this consent at any time. For this purpose, an informal communication by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you entered in the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies (e.g. after we have completed processing your request). Mandatory legal provisions – in particular retention periods – remain unaffected.

Contacting Us

If you contact us when sending an enquiry, the data you provide will be stored so that your message can be forwarded to the correct contact person. This is done in accordance with your consent. Your data provided via a contact form will not be used for any other purposes, not for advertising.

Blog

Within the Blog you may be able to display personal information, share certain details, engage with others, exchange knowledge and insights, post and view relevant content. Content and data is publicly viewable. You have choices about the information on your profile. It’s your choice whether to include sensitive information on your comment and to make that sensitive information public. Please do not post or add personal data to your profile that you would not want to be available. The legal basis for the storage is our legitimate interest.

Joining Our Team

If you email us to apply for a role or job, we process the information we receive from you as part of the application process, e.g., through your letter of application, CV, references, correspondence, telephone, or verbal details. In addition to your contact details, information about your education, qualifications, work experience and skills is particularly relevant to us.

Your data will initially be processed solely for the purpose of carrying out the application process. If your application is successful, it will become part of your personnel file and will be used to carry out and terminate your employment and will be deleted in accordance with the rules applicable to personnel files. If we are unable to offer you employment, we will continue to process your data for up to six months after sending the rejection to defend ourselves against any legal claims, in particular alleged discrimination in the application process.

The legal basis for processing data during the application process is to fulfil a contractual arrangement and, if you have given your consent, for example by sending us information that is not necessary for the application process, it is your consent. The legal basis for data processing after a rejection is our legitimate interest.

As a rule, we do not require any special categories of personal data for the application process. We ask you not to provide us with any such information from the outset. If such information is relevant to the application process, we process it together with your other data. Your data will not be used by us for automated decision-making or profiling, nor will it be passed on to third parties. Your data will be processed by us or on our behalf.

You are not obliged to provide us with personal data. However, we can only assess your suitability for the respective position under consideration if we receive information in particular about your education, work experience and skills, and we cannot include you in the application process without providing your contact details.

Integration Of Services And Contents Of Third Parties

We use within our online offer on the basis of our legitimate interests, content or services offered by third-party providers in order to integrate their content and services.

This always requires that the third-party providers of this content are aware of your IP address, since the content or service could not send to your browser without the IP address. The IP address is thus required for the display of this content and we endeavor to use providers that only use your IP address for the delivery of the content or services. However, Third-party providers may also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also known as “web beacons”) for statistical or marketing purposes. The “pixel tags” can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The pseudonymous information may also be stored in cookies on the user’s device and may contain, among other things, technical information about the browser and operating system, referring websites, time of visit and other information about the use of our online offer, as well as be linked to such information from other sources.

The following provides an overview of third-party providers and their content, along with links to their data protection policies, which contain further information on the processing of data and, in part already mentioned here.

Our online presence is provided on a so-called Content Delivery Network and supported using widgets and plug ins of the following: Yoast, WordPress, WooCommerce, Google, Hostinger.

Within our online offer, functions of Facebook are integrated. These functions are offered by Facebook INC. 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California., USA. If you are logged into your Facebook account, you can chat with us using your Facebook profile by clicking on the chat/messenger button. This allows Facebook to associate the visit to our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Facebook .

Online presences in social media

We maintain online presences on Facebook, LinkedIn and Instagram, on the basis of our legitimate interests and in order to communicate with customers, interested parties and users who are active there. Unless otherwise stated in this policy, we process the data of users if they communicate with us within the social networks and platforms, e.g. write articles on our online presences or send us messages.

Newsletter

We send newsletters, e-mails and other electronic notifications with promotional information via flockmail and MailChannels and only with the consent of the recipients or a legal permission. Apart from that, our newsletters contain information about our products, offers, promotions. Registration for our newsletter takes place in a so-called double opt-in procedure. This means that after registration you will receive an e-mail in which you are asked to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that no one can register with other email addresses. The registrations for the newsletter are logged in order to be able to prove the registration process in accordance with the legal requirements. This includes the storage of the registration and confirmation time as well as the IP address.

Market Research

All your data collected on the Oblivion Services website for the purpose of market research will be used exclusively for Oblivion Services’ internal purposes and will not be passed on to third parties. They will be deleted when their knowledge is no longer necessary for market research.

 General technical organizational measures

Oblivion Services has taken a variety of security measures to protect personal information to an appropriate extent and adequately. All information held by Oblivion Services is protected by physical, technical and procedural measures that limit access to the information to specifically authorized persons in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Children Data

Our Service is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

 The Supervisory Authority

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner in Canada is the for us relevant authority in matters of data protection. You have the right to make a complaint at any time. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the Privacy Commissioner so please contact us in the first instance.

Economic Analyses

In order to run our business economically, to identify market trends, customer and user wishes, we analyze the data available to us on business transactions, contracts, enquiries, etc. In doing so, we process inventory data, communication data, contract data, payment data, usage data, metadata, whereby the persons concerned include customers, interested parties, business partners, visitors and users of the online offer. The analyses are carried out for the purposes of business management evaluations, marketing and market research.

In doing so, we may take into account the profiles of registered users with details, for example, of their purchasing transactions. The analyses serve us to increase user-friendliness, to optimize our offer and business efficiency and are not disclosed externally, unless they are anonymous analyses with summarized values.

If these analyses or profiles are personal, they will be deleted or made anonymous upon termination by the user, otherwise after two years from conclusion of the contract. In all other respects, the macroeconomic analyses and general trend determinations are prepared anonymously wherever possible.

Changes
We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.


For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us using the details provided.

Or fill in the below form to receive immediate assistance.


Translate »